QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3

QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3

128 TB HDD QNAP QES Black

Model ES1640DC-V2-E5-96GPart no. ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/128TB-S(16X8)EAN 5051868044960

98 specifications
  • ProcessorIntel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family
  • Noise66.1 dB
  • TypeNAS
  • OSQNAP QES
  • Weight26.8 kg
  • ColourBlack
See all specifications

Overview

Processor
Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family
Noise
66.1 dB
Type
NAS
OS
QNAP QES
Weight
26.8 kg
Colour
Black
Brand
QNAP
Model
ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G
Part numbers
ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/128TB-S(16X8), ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/96TB-EXOS, ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/96TB-IWP, ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/160TB-IWP, ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/128TB-IWP, ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G/192TB-IWP +12 more
EAN / UPC
5051868044960, 5055628423514, 5055628423521, 5055628423538 +5 more
Also known as
QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3 128 TB HDD QNAP QES Black

Specifications

98 specifications in 12 groups

Storage

SpecificationValue
Storage drives installedYes
Total installed storage capacity128 TB
Number of storage drives installed16
Number of storage drives supported16
Installed storage drive typeHDD
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Storage drive capacity8 TB
Storage drive interfaceSerial Attached SCSI (SAS)
Storage drive size2.5/3.5"
RAID supportYes

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor familyIntel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family
Processor modelE5-2420V2
Processor frequency2.2 GHz
Processor boost frequency2.7 GHz
Processor cores6
Processor threads12
Processor cache15 MB
L3 cache15 MB
Bus typeQPI
CPU configuration (max)2
ECC supported by processorYes
PCI Express slots version3.0
Physical Address Extension (PAE)46 bit
Processor cache typeSmart Cache
Processor codeSR1AJ
Processor codenameIvy Bridge EN
Processor lithography22 nm
Processor operating modes64-bit
Processor package size45 x 42.5 mm
Processor socketLGA 1356 (Socket B2)
Scalability2S
SteppingS1
System bus rate7.2 GT/s
Tcase76 °C
Thermal Design Power (TDP)80 W
Maximum internal memory supported by processor384 GB
Memory bandwidth supported by processor (max)38.4 GB/s
Conflict-Free processorNo

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory typeDDR3
Memory slots6
Flash memory2000 MB

Network

SpecificationValue
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000,10000 Mbit/s
Wi-FiNo

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
USB portYes
USB 2.0 ports quantity0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Fiber ports quantity0
Fiber optic connectorSFP+

Design

SpecificationValue
Chassis typeRack (3U)
Cooling typeActive
Product colourBlack
Number of fans3 fan(s)

Performance

SpecificationValue
TypeNAS
Device classSmall & Medium Business
Noise level66.1 dB

Software

SpecificationValue
Operating system installedQNAP QES

Power

SpecificationValue
Power supply locationBuilt-in
Power supply unit (PSU) capacity770 W
Power consumption (typical)501.4 W
Power consumption (sleep)314.86 W

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Width446.2 mm
Depth618 mm
Height132 mm
Weight26.8 kg
Package weight36.9 kg

Processor special features

SpecificationValue
Embedded options availableNo
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep TechnologyYes
Execute Disable BitYes
Idle StatesYes
Intel 64Yes
Intel Demand Based SwitchingYes
Intel Enhanced Halt StateYes
Intel Flex Memory AccessNo
Intel Identity Protection Technology version0.00
Intel Secure Key Technology version1.00
Intel TSX-NINo
Intel TSX-NI version0.00
Intel Trusted Execution TechnologyYes
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)Yes
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI)Yes
Intel® Hyper Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology)Yes
Intel® Identity Protection Technology (Intel® IPT)No
Intel® OS GuardYes
Intel® Secure KeyYes
Intel® Smart CacheYes
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology2.0
Maximum number of PCI Express lanes24
Number of QPI links1
Physical Address Extension (PAE)Yes
Thermal Monitoring TechnologiesYes
Memory channels supported by processorTriple
Memory types supported by processorDDR3-SDRAM

Other features

SpecificationValue
Processor ARK ID75784

What people say

Reviews & ratings

QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3 works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3 work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare QNAP ES1640DC-V2-E5-96G NAS Rack (3U) Intel® Xeon® E5 V2 Family E5-2420V2 DDR3

All nas & storage servers comparisons