QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red
QNAP

QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red

Model QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD RedPart no. TS-231P2-1G/4TB-REDEAN 5050914097288

67 specifications
  • Noise19.2 dB
  • TypeNAS
  • Weight1.28 kg
  • ColourWhite
  • Storage drives installedYes
  • Processor frequency1.7 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Noise
19.2 dB
Type
NAS
Weight
1.28 kg
Colour
White
Storage drives installed
Yes
Processor frequency
1.7 GHz
Brand
QNAP
Model
QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red
Part number
TS-231P2-1G/4TB-RED
EAN / UPC
5050914097288, 5051868029646
Also known as
QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red NAS Tower DDR3 HDD White

Specifications

67 specifications in 13 groups

Storage

SpecificationValue
Storage drives installedYes
Number of storage drives supported2
Installed storage drive typeHDD
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Supported storage drive interfacesSerial ATA II, Serial ATA III
Storage drive sizes supported2.5,3.5"
RAID supportYes
RAID levels0, 1, JBOD
Hot-swap drive baysYes
Supported file systemsFAT32, HFS+, NTFS, ext3, ext4

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.7 GHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory typeDDR3
Maximum RAM supported8 GB
Memory form factorSO-DIMM
Memory slots1
Flash memory512 MB

Network

SpecificationValue
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Wi-FiNo
DHCP clientYes
DHCP serverYes
Jumbo frames supportYes
iSCSI supportYes
Wake-on-LAN readyYes
Dynamic IPYes
Link aggregationYes

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
USB portYes
USB 2.0 ports quantity0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity3
Fiber ports quantity0

Design

SpecificationValue
Chassis typeTower
Cooling typeActive
Product colourWhite
Number of fans1 fan(s)
Fan diameter7 cm
LED indicatorsYes
Built-in displayNo
Cable lock slotYes

Performance

SpecificationValue
TypeNAS
Device classHome & Home Office
Backup functionYes
Backup featuresCloud, iSCSI LUN
BuzzerYes
Noise level19.2 dB
Browser supportedChrome, Firefox
Built-in FTP serverYes
Built-in UPnP AV media serverYes
Built-in iTunes serverYes
Disk scanYes
On/off switchYes

Software

SpecificationValue
Operating system version4.3

Power

SpecificationValue
Power supply locationExternal
Power supply unit (PSU) capacity65 W
Number of power supply units1
AC input voltage100-240 V
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Width169 mm
Depth102 mm
Height219 mm
Weight1.28 kg

Packaging content

SpecificationValue
External power adapterYes
Cables includedAC, LAN (RJ-45)
Quick start guideYes

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%

Other features

SpecificationValue
Digital Living Network Alliance (DLNA) certifiedYes

What people say

Reviews & ratings

QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare QNAP 231p2 1 GB Powerful and Affordable 4 Bay Network 4TB WD Red

All nas & storage servers comparisons