Samsung Star 3 S5220

Samsung Star 3 S5220

Model Star 3 S5220Part no. GT-S5220XKAXEZEAN 8806085112391

68 specifications Checked 18 days ago
  • Display7.62 cm (3")
  • Resolution320 x 240 pixels
  • Memory20 MB
  • Camera3.2 MP
  • Battery1000 mAh
  • TypeBar
See all specifications

Overview

Display
7.62 cm (3")
Resolution
320 x 240 pixels
Memory
20 MB
Camera
3.2 MP
Battery
1000 mAh
Type
Bar
Brand
Samsung
Category
Phone
Model
Star 3 S5220
Part number
GT-S5220XKAXEZ
EAN / UPC
8806085112391
Also known as
Samsung Star 3 S5220 7.62 cm (3") 95.5 g Black

Specifications

68 specifications in 17 groups

Design

SpecificationValue
Product colourBlack

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal7.62 cm (3")
Display resolution320 x 240 pixels
TouchscreenYes
Display typeTFT
Panel typeTFT
Display number of colours262144 colours

Memory

SpecificationValue
Flash card supportYes
Compatible memory cardsMicroSD (TransFlash)
Internal memory20 MB
Maximum memory card size16 GB
USB mass storageYes

Camera

SpecificationValue
Rear cameraYes
Rear camera resolution (numeric)3.2 MP
Built-in flashNo
Zoom capabilityYes
Digital zoom2x
Auto focusNo
Photo effectsGrey, Negative film, Sepia
Self-timerYes
White balanceAuto, Cloudy, Daylight, Fluorescent, Incandescent

Network

SpecificationValue
SIM card capabilitySingle SIM
Wi-FiNo
Wi-Fi standards802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Data networkEdge, GSM
2G bands (primary SIM)850,900,1800,1900 MHz
WAP2.0
EDGE multislot class12

Data transmission

SpecificationValue
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version3.0+HS

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB portYes
USB version2.0

Messaging

SpecificationValue
Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS)Yes
Email protocolsIMAP4, POP3, SMTP
ChatYes
E-mailYes
Instant messaging (IM)Yes

Video

SpecificationValue
Video callNo
Video playbackYes
Video recordingYes

Audio

SpecificationValue
FM radioYes
Ringer typeMP3
Music playerYes
Polyphonic rings quantity64
Voice recordingYes
Audio formats supportedAAC, AAC+, eAAC+, MP3, WAV, WMA
Microphone includedYes

Power

SpecificationValue
Talk time (2G) (max)14.7 h
Standby time (2G) (max)550 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight95.5 g
Depth11.6 mm
Height102 mm
Width58 mm

Phone features

SpecificationValue
Form factorBar
Personal info management (PIM)Alarm clock, Calculator, Calendar, Converter
Java technologyYes
Flight modeYes
Phonebook capacity1000 entries
SpeakerphoneYes
T9 text inputYes
Vibrating alertYes

GPS Performance

SpecificationValue
Position locationNo
GPS (satellite)No

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery capacity1000 mAh

Call management

SpecificationValue
Call holdYes
Call timerYes
Call waitingYes

Multimedia

SpecificationValue
Video formats supportedH.264, MPEG4

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Samsung Star 3 S5220

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Samsung Star 3 S5220 works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Samsung Star 3 S5220 work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Samsung Star 3 S5220

All phone comparisons

Similar products

All phones

Motorola

razr fold

Display
20.6 cm (8.09")
Resolution
2484 x 2232 pixels
Processor
Snapdragon
178 specs