Product comparison · 2 large format printers

Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour vs Canon TM-240 Lm MFP

Add a product
  • 31specifications compared
  • 16differ
  • 15identical
  • 23known for one product only

Key differences

The Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 7 more print cartridges than the Canon TM-240 Lm MFP (12 vs 5). The Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 2 cm more maximum roll diameter than the Canon TM-240 Lm MFP (17 cm vs 15 cm). The Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 1,000 MB more internal memory than the Canon TM-240 Lm MFP (3000 MB vs 2000 MB). Print technology: Bubblejet on the Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour, Inkjet on the Canon TM-240 Lm MFP. Page description languages: JPEG, PDF 1.7 on the Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour, CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG on the Canon TM-240 Lm MFP.

  • Print technology
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:Bubblejet
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:Inkjet
  • Number of print cartridges
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:12
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:5
  • Maximum print size
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:A0 (841 x 1189 mm)
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:A1 (594 x 841 mm)
  • Borderless printing media sizes
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:A0, A1, A2, A3, A3+, B2, B4
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:A1, A2, A3, A3+, B2, B4
  • Maximum roll diameter
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:17 cm
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:15 cm
  • USB connector
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:USB Type-A / USB Type-B
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:USB Type-B
  • Product colour
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:Black
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:Black, Grey
  • Internal memory
    • imagePROGRAF PRO-4600 large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:3000 MB
    • TM-240 Lm MFP:2000 MB

Side by side

Differences highlightedShow differences only (on)
Comparison of PRO-4600, TM-240 Lm MFP
54 specifications
Printing4 differ
Print technologyDiffersBubblejetInkjet
Number of print cartridgesDiffers125
Page description languagesDiffersJPEG, PDF 1.7CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG
Printing coloursDiffersBlue, Cyan, Grey, Magenta, Matte black, Photo black, Photo cyan, Photo grey, Photo magenta, Red, YellowPigment black, Pigment cyan, Pigment magenta, Pigment matte black, Pigment yellow
Print head nozzlesKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source15360
Print headKnown for one1Unknown — not stated by the source
Copyingidentical
CopyingKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceNo
Scanningidentical
ScanningKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceColour scanning
Maximum scan resolutionKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source600 x 600 DPI
Maximum scan lengthKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source2.77 m
Paper handling4 differ
Maximum print sizeDiffersA0 (841 x 1189 mm)A1 (594 x 841 mm)
Paper tray media typesDiffersCoated paper, Glossy paper, Plain paperCut sheet, Roll
Borderless printing media sizesDiffersA0, A1, A2, A3, A3+, B2, B4A1, A2, A3, A3+, B2, B4
Maximum roll diameterDiffers17 cm15 cm
Print margin cut-sheetKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source20, 31, 3 mm
Print margin rollKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source2 cm
Maximum roll lengthKnown for one18 mUnknown — not stated by the source
Ports & interfaces1 differ
USB connectorDiffersUSB Type-A / USB Type-BUSB Type-B
Direct printingKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Performance2 differ
Product colourDiffersBlackBlack, Grey
Display diagonalKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source10.9 cm (4.3")
Control typeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceTouch
Internal memoryDiffers3000 MB2000 MB
Sound pressure level (standby)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source35 dB
Sound pressure level (printing)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source39 dB
Colour displayKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Internal storage capacityKnown for one500 GBUnknown — not stated by the source
Storage mediaKnown for oneHDDUnknown — not stated by the source
Power3 differ
Power consumption (sleep)Differs2.3 W2.2 W
Power consumption (typical)Differs85 W59 W
AC input frequencyDiffers50/60 Hz50 - 60 Hz
System requirements2 differ
Mac operating systems supportedDiffersMac OS X 10.2 Jaguar, Mac OS X 10.3 Panther, Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.7.5 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks, Mac OS X 11.0 Big Sur, Mac OS X 12.0 Monterey, Mac OS X 13.0 VenturaMac OS X 11.0 Big Sur, Mac OS X 12.0 Monterey, Mac OS X 13.0 Ventura
Windows operating systems supportedDiffersWindows 10, Windows 7, Windows 8.1Windows 10, Windows 11, Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Packaging dataidentical
Cartridge(s) includedKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceYes
Other featuresidentical
Line accuracyKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.1%
Weight & dimensionsidentical
WidthKnown for one1593 mmUnknown — not stated by the source
DepthKnown for one766 mmUnknown — not stated by the source
HeightKnown for one1168 mmUnknown — not stated by the source
WeightKnown for one124 kgUnknown — not stated by the source

A dash means the value is not stated by the source. Unknown values are never counted for or against a product, and there is no overall score.

More large format printer comparisons

All large format printer comparisons