APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA

APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA

Model Smart-UPS SC 450VAPart no. SC450RM1UEAN 731304222705

27 specifications
  • ConnectivityDB-9/RS-232
  • Noise38 dB
  • Weight10.8 kg
  • ColourGrey
  • Output power capacity0.45 kVA
  • Typical backup time at full load5.9 min
See all specifications

Overview

Connectivity
DB-9/RS-232
Noise
38 dB
Weight
10.8 kg
Colour
Grey
Output power capacity
0.45 kVA
Typical backup time at full load
5.9 min
Brand
APC
Model
Smart-UPS SC 450VA
Part number
SC450RM1U
EAN / UPC
731304222705, 799599496379, 7313042227056
Also known as
APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA uninterruptible power supply (UPS) 0.45 kVA 280 W

Specifications

27 specifications in 7 groups

Features

SpecificationValue
Output power capacity0.45 kVA
Output power280 W
Input frequency60 Hz
Surge energy rating400 J
Emergency Power Off (EPO)Yes
Noise level38 dB
Audible alarm(s)Yes

Battery

SpecificationValue
Typical backup time at full load5.9 min
Typical backup time at half load19.4 min
Battery recharge time5 h
Replacement battery cartridgeRBC18

Design

SpecificationValue
Product colourGrey
Cable length1.83 m

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-15 - 45 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3000 m

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight10.8 kg

Logistics data

SpecificationValue
Harmonized System (HS) code85078000

Other features

SpecificationValue
Battery typeleakproof
InterfaceDB-9/RS-232
Input connection typeNEMA 5-15P
Dimensions (WxDxH)432 x 385 x 44 mm
Nominal input voltage120 V
Nominal output voltage120 V
Package dimensions (WxDxH)476 x 589 x 164 mm

What people say

Reviews & ratings

APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does APC Smart-UPS SC 450VA work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.