APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA

APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA

Model Back-UPS Pro 420VAPart no. BP420S

24 specifications
  • ConnectivityDB-9 RS-232
  • Weight8.55 kg
  • ColourWhite
  • Output power capacity0.42 kVA
  • Typical backup time at full load5.5 min
  • Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
See all specifications

Overview

Connectivity
DB-9 RS-232
Weight
8.55 kg
Colour
White
Output power capacity
0.42 kVA
Typical backup time at full load
5.5 min
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Brand
APC
Model
Back-UPS Pro 420VA
Part number
BP420S
Also known as
APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA uninterruptible power supply (UPS) 0.42 kVA 260 W

Specifications

24 specifications in 7 groups

Features

SpecificationValue
Output power capacity0.42 kVA
Output power260 W
Audible alarm(s)Yes

Battery

SpecificationValue
Typical backup time at full load5.5 min
Typical backup time at half load13.5 min
Replacement battery cartridgeRBC2

Design

SpecificationValue
Product colourWhite

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-15 - 45 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3000 m

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight8.55 kg

Packaging data

SpecificationValue
Package weight10.4 kg

Other features

SpecificationValue
Battery typeLead-Acid
InterfaceDB-9 RS-232
Output connectionsIEC 320 C13 IEC 320 C13 IEC Jumpers
Input connection typeIEC-320-C14 inlet
Dimensions (WxDxH)119 x 368 x 168 mm
Nominal input voltage230 V
Nominal output voltage230 V
Output voltage note220: 230, 240
Package dimensions (WxDxH)203 x 457 x 229 mm
I/O portsIEC 320 C13 IEC 320 C13 IEC Jumpers IEC-320-C14

What people say

Reviews & ratings

APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.