
APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA
Model Back-UPS Pro 420VAPart no. BP420S
24 specifications
- ConnectivityDB-9 RS-232
- Weight8.55 kg
- ColourWhite
- Output power capacity0.42 kVA
- Typical backup time at full load5.5 min
- Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Overview
- Connectivity
- DB-9 RS-232
- Weight
- 8.55 kg
- Colour
- White
- Output power capacity
- 0.42 kVA
- Typical backup time at full load
- 5.5 min
- Operating temperature (T-T)
- 0 - 40 °C
- Brand
- APC
- Model
- Back-UPS Pro 420VA
- Part number
- BP420S
- Also known as
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA uninterruptible power supply (UPS) 0.42 kVA 260 W
Specifications
24 specifications in 7 groups
Features
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Output power capacity | 0.42 kVA |
| Output power | 260 W |
| Audible alarm(s) | Yes |
Battery
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Typical backup time at full load | 5.5 min |
| Typical backup time at half load | 13.5 min |
| Replacement battery cartridge | RBC2 |
Design
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Product colour | White |
Operational conditions
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating temperature (T-T) | 0 - 40 °C |
| Storage temperature (T-T) | -15 - 45 °C |
| Operating relative humidity (H-H) | 0 - 95% |
| Storage relative humidity (H-H) | 0 - 95% |
| Operating altitude | 0 - 3000 m |
Weight & dimensions
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Weight | 8.55 kg |
Packaging data
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Package weight | 10.4 kg |
Other features
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Battery type | Lead-Acid |
| Interface | DB-9 RS-232 |
| Output connections | IEC 320 C13 IEC 320 C13 IEC Jumpers |
| Input connection type | IEC-320-C14 inlet |
| Dimensions (WxDxH) | 119 x 368 x 168 mm |
| Nominal input voltage | 230 V |
| Nominal output voltage | 230 V |
| Output voltage note | 220: 230, 240 |
| Package dimensions (WxDxH) | 203 x 457 x 229 mm |
| I/O ports | IEC 320 C13 IEC 320 C13 IEC Jumpers IEC-320-C14 |
What people say
Reviews & ratings
APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA
No reviews yet
Be the first to tell others how APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA works for you.
Write the first review- Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
- Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
- Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.
Compare APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA
All uninterruptible power supplies (upss) comparisons- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsAPC Smart-UPS VT 30kVA 400V w/4 Battery ModulesCompare specs
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsAPC Smart-UPS VT 20kVA 400V w/4 Battery ModulesCompare specs
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsAPC BACK-UPS HS 500VA 230VCompare specs
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsAPC Smart-UPS uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 1 kVACompare specs
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsTrust 600VA UPS PW-4060TCompare specs
- APC Back-UPS Pro 420VA vsTrust UPS Energy Protector 400Compare specs
Similar products
All uninterruptible power supplies (upss)CyberPower
OLS3000ERT2UA uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 2 kVA
Model OLS3000ERT2UA
- Battery
- 9 Ah
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 19.2 kg
CyberPower
OL3KERTHDL uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 3 kVA
Model OL3KERTHDL
- Noise
- 66 dB
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 42 kg
CyberPower
PR3000ERTXL2UAC uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 3 kVA
Model PR3000ERTXL2UAC
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 38.9 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
PR2200ERTXL2UAC uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 2.2 kVA
Model PR2200ERTXL2UAC
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 42 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
OLS1500ERT2UA-N uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 1.5 kVA
Model OLS1500ERT2UA-N
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 16.8 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
OLS1000ERT2UA-B uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 1 kVA
Model OLS1000ERT2UA-B
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 13.5 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
OLS2000ERT2UA-B uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 2 kVA
Model OLS2000ERT2UA-B
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 19.2 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
OLS1500ERT2UA-B uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 1.5 kVA
Model OLS1500ERT2UA-B
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 16.8 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
LCD OLS3000ERT2UA-B uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Double-conversion (Online) 3 kVA
Model OLS3000ERT2UA-B
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 26.7 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
PR1000ERT2U uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 1 kVA
Model PR1000ERT2U
- Noise
- 52.5 dB
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 22.4 kg
CyberPower
PR750ERT2UC uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 0.75 kVA
Model PR750ERT2UC
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 32 kg
- Colour
- Black
CyberPower
PR1500ERT2U uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Line-Interactive 1.5 kVA
Model PR1500ERT2U
- Noise
- 52.5 dB
- Type
- Rackmount/Tower
- Weight
- 29.4 kg












