Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00

Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00

Model 240P4QPYNS/00EAN 5053959408576

111 specifications Checked 20 days ago
  • Display61.2 cm (24.1")
  • Resolution1920 x 1200 pixels
  • ColourBlack, Silver
  • Windows operating systems supportedYes
  • Built-in speaker(s)No
  • USB hub version2.0
See all specifications

Overview

Display
61.2 cm (24.1")
Resolution
1920 x 1200 pixels
Colour
Black, Silver
Windows operating systems supported
Yes
Built-in speaker(s)
No
USB hub version
2.0
Brand
Philips
Category
Monitor
Model
240P4QPYNS/00
Part number
240P4QPYNS/00
EAN / UPC
5053959408576, 5054629177730, 8712581664022
Also known as
Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00

Specifications

111 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal61.2 cm (24.1")
Display resolution1920 x 1200 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10
Display technologyLED
TouchscreenNo
Panel typeIPS
LED backlightYes
Backlight typeW-LED
Display brightness (typical)300 cd/m²
Response time14 ms
Aspect ratio16:10
Contrast ratio (typical)1000:1
Contrast ratio (dynamic)20000000:1
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
Pixel pitch0.270 x 0.270 mm
Horizontal scan range24 - 94 kHz
Vertical scan range48 - 85 Hz
Viewable size, horizontal51.8 cm
Viewable size, vertical32.4 cm
Sync-on-green (SOG)Yes
Display diagonal (metric)61 cm
DDC/CIYes
Colour gamut standardsRGB
3DNo
Separate H/V syncYes
Display sRGBYes
Display panel size24.1 inch / 61 cm

Performance

SpecificationValue
Windows operating systems supportedYes
Linux operating systems supportedYes

Multimedia

SpecificationValue
Built-in speaker(s)No
Built-in cameraNo

Design

SpecificationValue
Product colourBlack, Silver
Front bezel colourSilver
Feet colourBlack

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB hub version2.0
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity4
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
DVI-D ports quantity1
DVI-I ports quantity0
HDMI ports quantity0
DisplayPorts quantity1
HDCPYes
AC (power) inYes

Network

SpecificationValue
Wi-FiNo
BluetoothNo
Ethernet LANNo

Ergonomics

SpecificationValue
VESA mountingYes
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
Height adjustmentYes
Adjustable height (max)13 cm
PivotYes
Pivot angle0 - 90°
SwivellingYes
Swivel angle range-65 - 65°
Tilt adjustmentYes
Tilt angle range-5 - 20°
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
On Screen Display (OSD) languagesPortuguese, English, French, German, Italian, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish
Number of OSD languages8
Plug and PlayYes
LED indicatorsPower

Power

SpecificationValue
Power consumption (typical)18.2 W
Power consumption (standby)0.2 W
Power consumption (off)0 W
Power consumption (PowerSave)14 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
Power supply typeInternal

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80%
Operating altitude0 - 3658 m
Non-operating altitude0 - 12192 m

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Width (with stand)555 mm
Depth (with stand)244 mm
Height (with stand)550 mm
Weight (with stand)6.97 kg
Width (without stand)555 mm
Depth (without stand)65 mm
Height (without stand)388 mm
Weight (without stand)4.64 kg

Packaging data

SpecificationValue
Package width632 mm
Package depth286 mm
Package height457 mm
Package weight9.8 kg

Packaging content

SpecificationValue
Cables includedAC
Quick start guideYes
ManualYes
Bundled softwareSmartControl Premium

Sustainability

SpecificationValue
Sustainability certificatesEPEAT Gold, ENERGY STAR
Doesn't containMercury, PVC/BFR

Other features

SpecificationValue
Compatible operating systemsMac OS X; Windows 8/7/Vista
On/off switchYes
TV tuner integratedNo
Exterior finish typeTextured
Monitor sync input signalSeparate Sync; Sync on Green
SafetyRoHS, WEEE
Signal inputDisplayPort 1.2; DVI-D (digital, HDCP); VGA (Analog )
Mean time between failures (MTBF)30000 h
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports0
CertificationPowerSensor BSMI, CE Mark, FCC B, GOST, SASO, SEMKO, TCO 6.0, TUV Ergo, TUV/GS, UL/cUL
Picture enhancementSmartImage
User controlsPowerSensor; SmartImage; Menu; Power On/Off; Brightness
Supplied AC adapter typeLED

Recycling data

SpecificationValue
Overall recycled content25%
Packaging recyclability rate100%

Thin Client

SpecificationValue
Thin client installedNo

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00 works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00 work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Philips Brilliance LCD monitor with PowerSensor 240P4QPYNS/00

All monitor comparisons

Similar products

All monitors