NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR

NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR

Model VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURRPart no. L67L221-3131005

29 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display38.4 cm (15.1")
  • Resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
  • Memory0.25 GB
  • Storage30 GB
  • Weight3.34 kg
  • Processor frequency1.3 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.4 cm (15.1")
Resolution
1400 x 1050 pixels
Memory
0.25 GB
Storage
30 GB
Weight
3.34 kg
Processor frequency
1.3 GHz
Brand
NEC
Category
Laptop
Model
VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR
Part number
L67L221-3131005
Also known as
NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR 38.4 cm (15.1") 0.25 GB DDR-SDRAM

Specifications

29 specifications in 15 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.4 cm (15.1")
Display resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.3 GHz
Processor front side bus400 MHz
Cache internal1 MB

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.25 GB
Internal memory typeDDR-SDRAM
Maximum internal memory1 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity30 GB

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.032 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio system2 speakers (stereo)

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed10x
CD rewrite speed8x
DVD read speed24x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresMiniPCI solution 802.11b (Intel PRO/Wireless 2100)., GbE LAN (10/100/1000) onmotherboard

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O portsUSB ports: 4x USB 2.0 (2x back side / 2x left side) Parallel port 1x 25pin D-sub (back side) Serial port: 1x 9pin D-sub (back side) PS/2 port: 1x (back side) IdDA port: 1x IEEE 1394 port: No Audio jack ports: Head phone, Mic In and H/W volume (Front side) Modem RJ-11 port: 1x (back side) LAN RJ-45 p

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 855GM

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard type87 keys – standard layout

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareBrowser: Microsoft Internet Explorer XP Communication: Microsoft Outlook Express XP Soft DVD: PowerDVD 4.0 XP (only for DVD or combo DVD/CD-RW models) Soft CD writer: RecordNow DX (only for combo DVD/CD-RW models) Antivirus: Norton Antivirus 2002 Others: MS Works 7.0 Drivers: Microsoft Windows 2000
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoftWindows XP Professional or Windows XP Home Edition

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 35 °C

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight3.34 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)327 x 269.5 x 40 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresRecovery partition HDD:Yes 2 levels passwords: Yes Kensington slot: Yes PIN Code: Yes (Personal Identification Number)
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s

What people say

Reviews & ratings

NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare NEC VERSA P520 P-M 1.3GHZ/1MB 256MB 30GB 15TFT DVD/CDRW XPP 3YR PURR

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops