
Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP
Model ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XPPart no. UN542BK
31 specifications Checked 9 days ago
- Display38.1 cm (15")
- Resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
- Memory0.5 GB
- Storage40 GB
- GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon X300
- Weight2.55 kg
Overview
- Display
- 38.1 cm (15")
- Resolution
- 1400 x 1050 pixels
- Memory
- 0.5 GB
- Storage
- 40 GB
- Graphics
- AMD Mobility Radeon X300
- Weight
- 2.55 kg
- Brand
- Lenovo
- Category
- Laptop
- Model
- ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP
- Part number
- UN542BK
- Also known as
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB DDR2-SDRAM AMD Mobility Radeon X300
Specifications
31 specifications in 14 groups
Display
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Display diagonal | 38.1 cm (15") |
| Display resolution | 1400 x 1050 pixels |
| Native aspect ratio | 4:3 |
| Contrast ratio (typical) | 750:1 |
Processor
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Processor manufacturer | Intel |
| Processor frequency | 1.73 GHz |
| Processor front side bus | 533 MHz |
Memory
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Internal memory | 0.5 GB |
| Internal memory type | DDR2-SDRAM |
Storage
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Total storage capacity | 40 GB |
| HDD speed | 4200 RPM |
Graphics
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Discrete graphics card | Yes |
| Discrete graphics card model | AMD Mobility Radeon X300 |
| Maximum graphics card memory | 0.064 GB |
| Maximum resolution | 2048 x 1536 pixels |
| Graphics card interface | PCI Express |
Audio
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Number of built-in speakers | 2 |
Network
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Networking features | Ethernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11a/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g/Bluetooth |
Ports & interfaces
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| I/O ports | -Docking/Port Replicator -Expansion Bus port (for Dock II/Mini Dock or Port Replicator II) -AC adapter -2 USB 2.0 -S-Video out -RJ-45 -Parallel -RJ-11 -External Display -Headphone/Line out -Infrared -IEEE 1394 -Microphone/line in |
Keyboard
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Keyboard type | Full size |
Software
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Bundled software | Access IBM, IBM Access Connections, IBM Rescue and Recovery, Norton AntiVirus 2004 with 90 days of virus definition upgrades, PC Doctor diagnostics, Adobe Acrobat Reader |
| Compatible operating systems | Microsoft Windows XP Professional |
Battery
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Battery life (max) | 3.6 h |
Weight & dimensions
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Weight | 2.55 kg |
| Dimensions (WxDxH) | 332 x 269 x 38 mm |
Hard drive
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Storage drive type | ATA-100 (Enhanced IDE) |
Other features
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Security features | -Hard disk drive password -IBM Embedded Security Subsystem 2.0 -IBM Security Slot -Power-on password -Supervisor password |
| Battery type | 6 Cell Lithium-Ion |
| Internal modem | Yes |
| Modem speed | 56 Kbit/s |
| Supplied AC adapter type | AC |
What people say
Reviews & ratings
Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP
No reviews yet
Be the first to tell others how Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP works for you.
Write the first review- Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
- Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
- Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP
All laptop comparisons- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsLenovo TS THINKPAD R50E PMC725Compare specs
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsLenovo THINKPAD T41 PM-1.7GCompare specs
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsLenovo IBM THINKPAD T43 P M-1.86 (750)CENT. 512/60G/15/DVDRW/WXP USCompare specs
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsLenovo IBM THINKPAD R50E P M-1.5(715) CENT. 256/40G/15/DVDCDRW/WXP NL TS(++)Compare specs
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsAcer Aspire AS1641WLMi Intel Pentium Mobile 730 LaptopCompare specs
- Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP vsFujitsu Amilo Pro V2045 PM 1730 512MB 80GB BECompare specs
Similar products
All laptopsHP
Pavilion 15-ab253ca Intel® Core™ i5 i5-6200U Laptop
Model 15-ab253ca
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1366 x 768 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i5
HP
Pavilion 15-ab269sa Intel® Core™ i3 i3-5157U Laptop
Model 15-ab269sa
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1366 x 768 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i3
Dell
Inspiron 7586 Intel® Core™ i5 i5-8265U Hybrid (2-in-1)
Model 7586
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i5
HP
Pavilion 15-ab271na Intel® Core™ i3 i3-5157U Laptop
Model 15-ab271na
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1366 x 768 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i3
HP
15-an002nia Star Wars SE
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i5
HP
ENVY 15-ae161n Intel® Core™ i7 i7-6500U Laptop
Model 15-ae161n
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i7
HP
ENVY 15-ae190nz Intel® Core™ i7 i7-6500U Laptop
Model 15-ae190nz
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i7
HP
Pavilion 15-ab270sa Intel® Core™ i3 i3-5157U Laptop
Model 15-ab270sa
- Display
- 39.6 cm (15.6")
- Resolution
- 1366 x 768 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i3
HP
ENVY 17-r171nz Intel® Core™ i7 i7-6500U Laptop
Model 17-r171nz
- Display
- 43.9 cm (17.3")
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i7
HP
ENVY 17-n180nz Intel® Core™ i7 i7-6700HQ Laptop
Model 17-n180nz
- Display
- 43.9 cm (17.3")
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080 pixels
- Processor
- Intel® Core™ i7














