Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP

Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP

Model ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XPPart no. UN542BK

31 specifications Checked 9 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon X300
  • Weight2.55 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1400 x 1050 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
40 GB
Graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon X300
Weight
2.55 kg
Brand
Lenovo
Category
Laptop
Model
ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP
Part number
UN542BK
Also known as
Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB DDR2-SDRAM AMD Mobility Radeon X300

Specifications

31 specifications in 14 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor frequency1.73 GHz
Processor front side bus533 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR2-SDRAM

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD speed4200 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Mobility Radeon X300
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB
Maximum resolution2048 x 1536 pixels
Graphics card interfacePCI Express

Audio

SpecificationValue
Number of built-in speakers2

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11a/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g/Bluetooth

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports-Docking/Port Replicator -Expansion Bus port (for Dock II/Mini Dock or Port Replicator II) -AC adapter -2 USB 2.0 -S-Video out -RJ-45 -Parallel -RJ-11 -External Display -Headphone/Line out -Infrared -IEEE 1394 -Microphone/line in

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard typeFull size

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareAccess IBM, IBM Access Connections, IBM Rescue and Recovery, Norton AntiVirus 2004 with 90 days of virus definition upgrades, PC Doctor diagnostics, Adobe Acrobat Reader
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Professional

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)3.6 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.55 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)332 x 269 x 38 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA-100 (Enhanced IDE)

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security features-Hard disk drive password -IBM Embedded Security Subsystem 2.0 -IBM Security Slot -Power-on password -Supervisor password
Battery type6 Cell Lithium-Ion
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Lenovo ThinkPad R52 PM 1700 512MB 40GB XP

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops