Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP

Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP

Model IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXPPart no. UC28TNU

37 specifications Checked 10 days ago
  • Display35.8 cm (14.1")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • Memory0.25 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon 7500
  • Weight2.2 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
35.8 cm (14.1")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Memory
0.25 GB
Storage
40 GB
Graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon 7500
Weight
2.2 kg
Brand
Lenovo
Category
Laptop
Model
IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP
Part number
UC28TNU
Also known as
Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP 35.8 cm (14.1") 0.25 GB AMD Mobility Radeon 7500

Specifications

37 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal35.8 cm (14.1")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor frequency1.7 GHz
Processor front side bus400 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.25 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD speed5400 RPM
Optical drive typeDVD-ROM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Mobility Radeon 7500
Maximum graphics card memory0.032 GB
Maximum resolution2048 x 1536 pixels
Graphics card interfaceAGP 4X

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemSoundMAX
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports•2 USB 2.0 •S-Video out •RJ-45 •RJ-11 •Parallel •Infrared •Headphone/Line out •External Display •External microphone •Expansion Bus port (for Dock II/Mini Dock or Port Replicator II) •AC adapter, USB, parallel, RJ-11, RJ-45

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard typeFull size

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareAccess IBM, IBM Access Connections, IBM Access Support, IBM Rapid Restore Ultra, IBM Update Connector, Norton AntiVirus 2004, PC-Doctor, Intervideo WinDVD, Adobe Acrobat Reader
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Professional

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)4.6 h

Operational conditions

SpecificationValue
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 35 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)8 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.2 kg
Width311 mm
Depth255 mm
Dimensions (WxDxH)311 x 255 x 27 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA-100 (Enhanced IDE)

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security features•Supervisor password •Power-on password •IBM Security Slot •IBM Embedded Security Subsystem 2.0 •Hard disk drive password
Battery type6 Cell Lithium-Ion
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Lenovo IBM THINKPAD T42 2373-8TG P M-1.70/256/40GB/14.1/DVD/WXP

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops