HP 17 G5

HP 17 G5

Model 17 G5Part no. 6HU02USEAN 192545746670

148 specifications Checked 9 days ago
  • Display43.9 cm (17.3")
  • Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
  • ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7
  • Memory8 GB
  • Storage1 TB
  • Battery95.6 Wh
See all specifications

Overview

Display
43.9 cm (17.3")
Resolution
1920 x 1080 pixels
Processor
Intel® Core™ i7
Memory
8 GB
Storage
1 TB
Battery
95.6 Wh
Brand
HP
Category
Laptop
Model
17 G5
Part numbers
6HU02US, 2ZC43EA, 2ZC44EA, 2ZC45EA, 2ZC46EA, 5NW67US +34 more
EAN / UPC
192545746670, 192545745963, 192545746076, 192545746151 +56 more
Also known as
HP ZBook 17 G5 Intel® Core™ i7 i7-8750H Mobile workstation 43.9 cm (17.3") Full HD 8 GB DDR4-SDRAM 1 TB HDD Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) Windows 10 Pro Black, Silver

Specifications

148 specifications in 21 groups

Design

SpecificationValue
Product typeMobile workstation
Product colourBlack, Silver
Form factorClamshell
Country of originChina

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal43.9 cm (17.3")
Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
TouchscreenNo
HD typeFull HD
Panel typeIPS
LED backlightYes
Native aspect ratio16:9

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor familyIntel® Core™ i7
Processor generation8th gen Intel® Core™ i7
Processor modeli7-8750H
Processor cores6
Processor threads12
Processor boost frequency4.1 GHz
Processor frequency2.2 GHz
System bus rate8 GT/s
Processor cache9 MB
Processor cache typeSmart Cache
Processor socketBGA 1440
Processor lithography14 nm
Processor operating modes64-bit
Processor codenameCoffee Lake
Bus typeDMI
SteppingU0
Thermal Design Power (TDP)45 W
Configurable TDP-down35 W
Configurable TDP-down frequency1.7 GHz
Tjunction100 °C
Maximum number of PCI Express lanes16
PCI Express configurations1x16, 1x8+2x4, 2x8
PCI Express slots version3.0
ECC supported by processorNo

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory8 GB
Internal memory typeDDR4-SDRAM
Memory clock speed2666 MHz
Memory form factorSO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size)1 x 8 GB
Memory slots4x SO-DIMM
Maximum internal memory64 GB
Maximum internal memory (64-bit)64 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity1 TB
Storage mediaHDD
Total HDDs capacity1 TB
Number of HDDs installed1
HDD capacity1 TB
HDD speed7200 RPM
HDD size2.5"
Card reader integratedYes
Compatible memory cardsSD

Graphics

SpecificationValue
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyIntel® UHD Graphics
On-board graphics card modelIntel® UHD Graphics 630
Maximum on-board graphics card memory64 GB
On-board graphics card base frequency350 MHz
On-board graphics card dynamic frequency (max)1100 MHz
On-board graphics card DirectX version12.0
On-board graphics card OpenGL version4.5
On-board graphics card ID0x3E9B

Audio

SpecificationValue
Number of built-in speakers2
Speakers manufacturerBang & Olufsen
Built-in microphoneYes

Camera

SpecificationValue
Front cameraYes

Network

SpecificationValue
Wi-FiYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Antenna type2x2
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
BluetoothYes

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity0
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity3
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity0
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity2
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
HDMI ports quantity1
DisplayPorts quantity0
Mini DisplayPorts quantity1
Thunderbolt 3 ports quantity0
Combo headphone/mic portYes
SmartCard slotYes

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Numeric keypadYes
Spill-resistant keyboardYes
Full-size keyboardYes
Windows keysYes

Software

SpecificationValue
Operating system installedWindows 10 Pro
Operating system architecture64-bit

Processor special features

SpecificationValue
CPU configuration (max)1
Embedded options availableNo
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep TechnologyYes
Execute Disable BitYes
Idle StatesYes
Intel 64Yes
Intel Clear Video TechnologyYes
Intel Enhanced Halt StateYes
Intel Flex Memory AccessYes
Intel Identity Protection Technology version1.00
Intel Secure Key Technology version1.00
Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX)Yes
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP)No
Intel Stable Image Platform Program (SIPP) version0.00
Intel TSX-NINo
Intel TSX-NI version0.00
Intel Trusted Execution TechnologyNo
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)Yes
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI)Yes
Intel® Clear Video HD Technology (Intel® CVT HD)Yes
Intel® Clear Video Technology for Mobile Internet Devices (Intel CVT for MID)Yes
Intel® Hyper Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology)Yes
Intel® Identity Protection Technology (Intel® IPT)Yes
Intel® InTru™ 3D TechnologyYes
Intel® My WiFi Technology (Intel® MWT)Yes
Intel® OS GuardYes
Intel® Quick Sync Video TechnologyYes
Intel® Secure KeyYes
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology2.0
Processor ARK ID134906
Processor codeSR3YY
Processor package size42 x 28 mm
Supported instruction setsAVX 2.0, SSE4.1, SSE4.2
Thermal Monitoring TechnologiesYes

Brand-specific features

SpecificationValue
HP JumpStartYes
HP speaker typeHP Dual Speakers
HP ePrintYes
HP Support AssistantYes
HP Security toolsHP Device Access Manager;HP Password Manager; HP Power On Authentication; HP Security Manager; HP Sure Click; HP BIOS Config Utility (BCU); HP Client Catalog; HP Driver Packs; HP System Software Manager (SSM); HP Manageability Integration Kit Gen2; HP BIOSphere with Sure Start Gen4; HP Secure Disk E
HP Software providedHP Hotkey Support; HP Noise Cancellation Software; HP Performance Advisor; HP Recovery Manager; HP Remote Graphics Software; HP Velocity; HP WorkWise (requires Bluetooth); HP LAN-WLAN Protection; HP Client Security Suite Gen4
HP segmentBusiness

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery technologyLithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells6
Battery capacity95.6 Wh

Power

SpecificationValue
DC-in jackYes

Security

SpecificationValue
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
Password protectionYes
Password protection typePower on

Sustainability

SpecificationValue
Sustainability certificatesENERGY STAR

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight3.2 kg
Width416 mm
Depth288 mm
Height33 mm

Packaging content

SpecificationValue
AC adapter includedYes

Other features

SpecificationValue
3DNo

What people say

Reviews & ratings

HP 17 G5

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how HP 17 G5 works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does HP 17 G5 work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare HP 17 G5

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops