Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH

Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH

Model AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPHPart no. LKN:NDL-142100-005

26 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display39.1 cm (15.4")
  • Resolution1280 x 800 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage80 GB
  • Weight3.5 kg
  • Processor frequency2.8 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
39.1 cm (15.4")
Resolution
1280 x 800 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
80 GB
Weight
3.5 kg
Processor frequency
2.8 GHz
Brand
Fujitsu
Category
Laptop
Model
AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH
Part numbers
LKN:NDL-142100-005, NDL142100-005
Also known as
Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH 39.1 cm (15.4") 0.5 GB DDR2-SDRAM

Specifications

26 specifications in 14 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal39.1 cm (15.4")
Display resolution1280 x 800 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency2.8 GHz
Processor front side bus800 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR2-SDRAM

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity80 GB

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.128 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemVT1612A, 2 built-in speakers, built-in microphone, microphone in, headphone out, volume regulator /ALC655, compliant with AC’97 V2.3 16-bit stereo full-duplex CODEC 4 analogue line-level stereo inputs with 5-bit volume control, line-in, CD, video, aux, 2 built-in speakers, built-in microphone, micro

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
DVD read speed8x
DVD write speed4x
DVD rewrite speed2.4x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking features10/100 Mbps LAN

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports1 x IEEE 1394, 3 USB 2.0 ports, 1 x S-Video, 1 x Fast Infrared, 1 x memory card slot for MMC/SD/MS, 1 x parallel. 1 x modem, 1 x LAN, 1 x CRT, 1 x microphone in, 1 x line-in, 1 x headphone out (incl. S/PDIF support), built-in microphone, 1 x power supply, 5 x USB 2.0, IEEE 1394, S-Video, parallel, P

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition, Works Suite 2002 / 2003, Adobe Photoshop Elements 2.0, Norman anti-virus
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)2.3 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight3.5 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)358 x 269 x 35.8 mm

Video

SpecificationValue
Video card featuresATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600 PRO +DVD, 8x AGP /FULLSTREAM, Powerplay Technology

Other features

SpecificationValue
Special featuresWidescreen display, Intelligent power management for longer battery life, extensive software package including Works Suite 2003
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Fujitsu AMILO D-1840 P2.8/15.4TFT/512MB/80GB/DVD+RW/XPH

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops