ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH

ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH

Model NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPHPart no. M6V-Q018H

52 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display39.1 cm (15.4")
  • Resolution1280 x 800 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage80 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon X600
  • Weight2.6 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
39.1 cm (15.4")
Resolution
1280 x 800 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
80 GB
Graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon X600
Weight
2.6 kg
Brand
ASUS
Category
Laptop
Model
NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH
Part number
M6V-Q018H
Also known as
ASUS NB M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH 39.1 cm (15.4") 0.5 GB DDR2-SDRAM AMD Mobility Radeon X600

Specifications

52 specifications in 12 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal39.1 cm (15.4")
Display resolution1280 x 800 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor frequency1.73 GHz
Processor front side bus533 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR2-SDRAM
Maximum internal memory2 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity80 GB
HDD speed5400 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Mobility Radeon X600
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemSoundBlaster Pro compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity4
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
DVI portNo
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
Firewire (IEEE 1394) ports1
Headphone outputs1
S/PDIF out portNo
Microphone inYes
Docking connectorNo
CardBus PCMCIA slots quantity1
CardBus PCMCIA slot typeType II
SmartCard slotYes
Modem (RJ-11) ports1
TV-in portNo
TV-outYes
TV-out typeS-Video
PS/2 ports quantity0
Parallel ports quantity1
Serial ports quantity0
USB 1.1 ports quantity0

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 915PM Express

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareASUSDVD/Driver CD/Nero Express 5/Power Director 2.5ME/ Medi@Show SE 2.0/Norton Internet Security 2005/Games
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.6 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)354 x 273 x 34 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresBIOS Booting / HDD User Password Kensington lock hole provided
Infrared data portYes
Battery type8 Cell Lithium-Ion
Wake-on-LAN readyNo
Wake-on-Ring readyNo
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Modem type56K V.90
Bundled hardwareBag/Mouse
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare ASUS NB ASUS M6V-Q018H/15.4" PM 740 80Gb XPH

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops