Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G

Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G

Model TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5GPart no. LX.T7005.161

37 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • Weight2.84 kg
  • Processor manufacturerIntel
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
40 GB
Weight
2.84 kg
Processor manufacturer
Intel
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G
Part number
LX.T7005.161
Also known as
Acer TravelMate 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB 40 GB

Specifications

37 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor frequency1.5 GHz
Processor cache2 MB
Processor cache typeL2
Processor front side bus400 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD speed4200 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemMS DirectSound compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed16x
CD rewrite speed10x
DVD+R speed4x
DVD+RW speed2.4x
DVD-R speed2x
DVD-RW speed2x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports3x USB 2.0 1x Infrared (FIR) 1x VGA for external monitor 1x PC Card slot (Type II) 1x S-video out (NTSC/PAL) 1x IEEE 1394 port 1x RJ-11 jack 1x RJ-45 jack 1x speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack 1x microphone/ line-in jack 1x DC-in jack for AC adapter 1x Parallel port

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 855GME

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled software-Norton AntiVirus -Adobe Acrobat Reader -Cyberlink PowerDVD -NTI CD Maker -Acer Launch Manager -Acer eManager -Acer System Recovery CD -Acer disc-to-disc recovery (This feature uses 2 GB of hard disc space)
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)5.5 h

Certificates

SpecificationValue
Certification-DMI 2.0 -ACPI -Mobile PC2001 -Cisco Compatible Extensions (CCX) -Wi-Fi

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.84 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)336 x 282 x 35 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA/100

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security features-Slot for Kensington lock -BIOS user and supervisor passwords
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer TRAVELMATE 4051LMI PMC715-1.5G

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops