Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon

Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon

Model TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW LilonPart no. LX.T3505.084

29 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • Memory0.25 GB
  • Storage30 GB
  • Battery63 Wh
  • Processor frequency1.3 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Memory
0.25 GB
Storage
30 GB
Battery
63 Wh
Processor frequency
1.3 GHz
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon
Part number
LX.T3505.084
Also known as
Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon 38.1 cm (15") 0.25 GB

Specifications

29 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1
Number of external displays supported1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.3 GHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.25 GB
Maximum internal memory2 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity30 GB

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemMS-Sound compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speedYes
CD write speedYes
CD rewrite speedYes
DVD read speedYes
Optical drive removableYes

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet; Wake-on-LAN ready

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports1x Parallel, 3x USB 2.0, 1x Infrared (FIR), 1x VGA for external monitor, 1x 32bit type II PCMIA CardBus slot, 1x S-video out (NTSC/PAL), 1x IEEE 1394 port, 1x RJ-11 jack, 1x RJ-45 jack, 1x speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack, 1x microphone/ line-in jack, 1x DC-in jack for AC adapter, USB, parallel, RJ

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 855GM

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareNorton AntiVirus, Adobe Acrobat Reader, Cyberlink PowerDVD, NTI CD Maker (for models featuring DVD/CD-RW combo or DVD-RW drive module)
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery capacity63 Wh

Power

SpecificationValue
AC adapter power65 W

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Dimensions (WxDxH)333 x 276 x 32 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA/100

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresSlot for Kensington lock, BIOS user and supervisor passwords
Power supply type65W 3-pin AC + 63Wh Lithium-Ion
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer TravelMate 290LCi P4 Centrino 1.3GHz 15TFT 256MB 30GB DVD&CDRW Lilon

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops