Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5

Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5

Model TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5Part no. LX.T8406.185

58 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage100 GB
  • GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce Go 6600
  • Weight2.84 kg
  • Processor frequency2 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
100 GB
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce Go 6600
Weight
2.84 kg
Processor frequency
2 GHz
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5
Part number
LX.T8406.185
Also known as
Acer TravelMate TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB DDR2-SDRAM 100 GB NVIDIA GeForce Go 6600

Specifications

58 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency2 GHz
Processor front side bus533 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR2-SDRAM

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity100 GB
HDD speed4200 RPM
Optical drive typeDVD Super Multi DL

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelNVIDIA GeForce Go 6600
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemMS-Sound compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed24x
CD rewrite speed4x
DVD+R speed8x
DVD+RW speed4x
DVD-R speed8x
DVD-RW speed4x
Double Layer DVD read speed2.4x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g/Bluetooth

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity4
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
DVI portYes
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
Firewire (IEEE 1394) ports1
Headphone outputs1
S/PDIF out portNo
Microphone inYes
CardBus PCMCIA slots quantity1
CardBus PCMCIA slot typeType II
SmartCard slotYes
Modem (RJ-11) ports1
TV-in portNo
TV-outYes
TV-out typeS-Video
PS/2 ports quantity0
Parallel ports quantity0
Serial ports quantity0
USB 1.1 ports quantity0

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 915PM Express

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareNorton AntiVirus, CyberLink PowerDVD, Adobe Reader, Acer Launch Manager, Acer eManager (ePowermanagement, ePresentation, eRecovery, eSettings), NTI CD Maker
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Professional

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)5 h

Power

SpecificationValue
DC-in jackYes

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.84 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)336 x 285 x 35 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA/100

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresKensington lock slot, BIOS user and supervisor passwords
Infrared data portYes
Battery type8 Cell Lithium-Ion
Wake-on-LAN readyYes
Wake-on-Ring readyYes
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Modem type56K V.92
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5 works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5 work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer TM4654LMib Centrino 2.0GHz(Dothan760/2MB/533MHz) XPP SP2 15TFT SXGA+5

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops