Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT

Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT

Model TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BTPart no. LX.T4706.112

36 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage60 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Radeon 9700
  • Weight2.88 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1400 x 1050 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
60 GB
Graphics
AMD Radeon 9700
Weight
2.88 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT
Part number
LX.T4706.112
Also known as
Acer TravelMate TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB AMD Radeon 9700

Specifications

36 specifications in 15 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1400 x 1050 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.7 GHz
Processor front side bus400 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity60 GB
HDD speed4200 RPM
Optical drive typeDVD Super Multi

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Radeon 9700
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemSoundBlaster-Pro and MS DirectSound-compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed16x
CD rewrite speed8x
DVD read speed8x
DVD write speed2.4x
DVD rewrite speed2.4x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g/Bluetooth

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports4 x USB 2.0 1 x Infrared (FIR) 1 x VGA for external monitor 1 x 32bit type II PCMIA CardBus slot 1 x S-video out (NTSC/PAL) 1 x IEEE 1394 port 1 x RJ-11 jack 1 x RJ-45 jack 1 x SmartCard slot 1 x speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack 1 x microphone/ line-in jack 1 x DC-in jack for AC adapter 1 x DVI-Dig

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 855GME

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareNorton Anti-Virus, Adobe Reader, Acer Notebook Manager, CyberLink PowerDVD, NTI CD-maker, PlatinumSecret suite
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Professional

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)5 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.88 kg
Width332 mm
Depth281 mm
Dimensions (WxDxH)332 x 281 x 36 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA/100 DASP

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresKensington lock slot, BIOS user and supervisor passwords
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer TM 8004 LMIB CTR 1.7 DHN XPP SXGA 512MB 60GB MULDVD 802G DVI BT

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops