Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB

Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB

Model Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GBPart no. LX.A5105.059

45 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • Weight2.76 kg
  • Processor frequency1.6 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
40 GB
Weight
2.76 kg
Processor frequency
1.6 GHz
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB
Part number
LX.A5105.059
Also known as
Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB DDR-SDRAM

Specifications

45 specifications in 12 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.6 GHz
Processor cache1 MB
Processor cache typeL2

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR-SDRAM
Maximum internal memory2 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD interfaceUltra-ATA/100
HDD speed4200 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Number of built-in speakers2

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity3
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
DVI portNo
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
Firewire (IEEE 1394) ports0
S/PDIF out portNo
Microphone inYes
Docking connectorNo
CardBus PCMCIA slots quantity0
CardBus PCMCIA slot typeNo
SmartCard slotNo
Modem (RJ-11) ports1
TV-in portNo
TV-outNo
PS/2 ports quantity0
Parallel ports quantity0
Serial ports quantity0
USB 1.1 ports quantity0

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Number of keyboard cursor keys4
Keyboard keystroke2.7 mm

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)3 h

Power

SpecificationValue
AC adapter power65 W
DC-in jackYes

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.76 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)364 x 279 x 33.9 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Infrared data portNo
Wake-on-LAN readyYes
Wake-on-Ring readyYes
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Aspire 5001LMi, AMD Turion64 ML-28 1.6 GHz, XPH SP2, 15", 512MB RAM, 40GB

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops