Acer Aspire 1804WSMib

Acer Aspire 1804WSMib

Model Aspire 1804WSMibPart no. LX.A2905.113

54 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display43.2 cm (17")
  • Resolution1440 x 900 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage80 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon X600
  • Weight4.5 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
43.2 cm (17")
Resolution
1440 x 900 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
80 GB
Graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon X600
Weight
4.5 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Aspire 1804WSMib
Part number
LX.A2905.113
Also known as
Acer Aspire 1804WSMib 43.2 cm (17") 0.5 GB DDR-SDRAM 80 GB AMD Mobility Radeon X600

Specifications

54 specifications in 15 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal43.2 cm (17")
Display resolution1440 x 900 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency3.2 GHz
Processor front side bus800 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR-SDRAM

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity80 GB
HDD interfaceUltra-ATA/100
Optical drive typeDVD-RW
Compatible memory cardsSmartMedia

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Mobility Radeon X600
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio system2.1-channel speakers

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresLAN: 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast Ethernet

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity4
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
DVI portNo
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
Firewire (IEEE 1394) ports1
Headphone outputs1
S/PDIF out portNo
Microphone inYes
Docking connectorNo
CardBus PCMCIA slots quantity0
CardBus PCMCIA slot typeNo
SmartCard slotNo
Modem (RJ-11) ports1
TV-in portNo
TV-outYes
TV-out typeS-Video
PS/2 ports quantity1
Parallel ports quantity1
Serial ports quantity1
I/O ports1 x PC Card slot (one Type II) 1 x RJ-11 jack for modem 1 x RJ-45 jack for Ethernet 1 x DC-in jack for AC adapter 1 x external VGA port 1 x S-video-out (NTSC/PAL) port 1 x Microphone/line-in jack 1 x speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack 1 x IEEE 1394 port 4 x USB 2.0 ports 1 x Infrared (FIR) port
USB 1.1 ports quantity0

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard type103-key keyboard

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareAcer eManager (including Acer eSetting and Acer ePresentation) Acer Launch Manager Aspire Arcade Norton AntiVirus (90 days trial) Adobe Acrobat Reader NTI CD Maker Acer System Recovery CD
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)1 h

Power

SpecificationValue
DC-in jackYes

Certificates

SpecificationValue
CertificationMobile PC2001 ACPI 1.0b compliant DMI 2.0 compliant

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight4.5 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)402 x 278 x 45 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Infrared data portYes
Battery type8 cell battery pack
Wake-on-LAN readyNo
Wake-on-Ring readyNo
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Modem typeInternal
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Aspire 1804WSMib

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Aspire 1804WSMib works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Aspire 1804WSMib work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Aspire 1804WSMib

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops