Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G

Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G

Model ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8GPart no. LX.A1505.012

30 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display43.2 cm (17")
  • Resolution1280 x 1024 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage80 GB
  • Weight7.1 kg
  • Processor frequency2.8 GHz
See all specifications

Overview

Display
43.2 cm (17")
Resolution
1280 x 1024 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
80 GB
Weight
7.1 kg
Processor frequency
2.8 GHz
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G
Part numbers
LX.A1505.012, LX.A1505.120
Also known as
Acer Aspire 1711SCI P4-2.8G 43.2 cm (17") 0.5 GB 80 GB

Specifications

30 specifications in 15 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal43.2 cm (17")
Display resolution1280 x 1024 pixels
HD typeNot supported
Native aspect ratio5:4
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency2.8 GHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity80 GB
HDD speed7200 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemstereo
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed24x
CD rewrite speed10x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11g

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports1 × CardBus type II 1 × RJ-11 jack for modem 1 × RJ-45 jack for Ethernet 1 × DC-in jack for AC adapter 1 × external VGA port 1 × microphone-in jack 1 × headphone-out jack 4 × USB 2.0 ports 1 × S-video-out (NTSC/PAL) port 1 × parallel port 1 × serial port 1 × PS/2-port 2 × IEEE 1394 port

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard typeStandard 103-/105-/107-/109-key
Keyboard easy keysFour easy-launch keys, including Internet browser, email and 2 user-programmable keys

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareAcer Launch Manager, Norton AntiVirus 2003 (90 days trial version), Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0, NTI CD-Maker
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)1 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight7.1 kg
Width378 mm
Depth320 mm
Dimensions (WxDxH)378 x 320 x 49 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeATA-100

Other features

SpecificationValue
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer ASPIRE 1711SCI P4-2.8G

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops