Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW

Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW

Model Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QWPart no. LX.A2705.450

39 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display39.1 cm (15.4")
  • Resolution1280 x 800 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Radeon 9700
  • Weight2.95 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
39.1 cm (15.4")
Resolution
1280 x 800 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
40 GB
Graphics
AMD Radeon 9700
Weight
2.95 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW
Part number
LX.A2705.450
Also known as
Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW 39.1 cm (15.4") 0.5 GB DDR-SDRAM AMD Radeon 9700

Specifications

39 specifications in 15 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal39.1 cm (15.4")
Display resolution1280 x 800 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency1.5 GHz
Processor cache2 MB
Processor cache typeL2
Processor front side bus400 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR-SDRAM
Maximum internal memory2 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD interfaceUltra-ATA/100

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Radeon 9700
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Number of built-in speakers2

Network

SpecificationValue
Wi-FiYes
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet
Networking typeWLAN, Ethernet
Wireless technologyIntel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Wireless complianceIEEE 802.11b/g

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports3x USB 2.0 1x Infrared (FIR) 1x VGA for external monitor 1x 32bit type II PCMCIA CardBus slot 1x S-video out (NTSC/PAL) 1x IEEE 1394 port 1x RJ-11 jack 1x RJ-45 jack 1x speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack 1x microphone/ line-in jack 1x DC-in jack for AC adapter

Performance

SpecificationValue
Motherboard chipsetIntel® 855GME

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard typeQWERTY

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareAspire Arcade Norton AntiVirus Adobe Acrobat Reader Cyberlink PowerDVD NTI CD Maker Acer Launch Manager Acer eManager Acer System Recovery CD Acer disc-to-disc recovery (This feature uses 2 GB of hard disc space)
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)5 h

Certificates

SpecificationValue
CertificationDMI 2.0 ACPI Mobile PC2001 Wi-Fi

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight2.95 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)364 x 279 x 38.9 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Security featuresSlot for Kensington lock BIOS user and supervisor passwords
Power managementACPI
Special features3-in-1 card reader DualView support MPEG-2/DVD hardware assisted capability Aspire CinemaVision video technology Aspire ClearVision video optimisation MS-Sound compatible
Wake-on-Ring readyYes
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Aspire 1681WLMi 1.5GHz/512MB/40GB QW

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops