Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB

Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB

Model Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MBPart no. LX.A0605.008

28 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • Memory0.25 GB
  • Storage30 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Radeon 9000
  • Weight3.42 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Memory
0.25 GB
Storage
30 GB
Graphics
AMD Radeon 9000
Weight
3.42 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB
Part number
LX.A0605.008
Also known as
Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB 38.1 cm (15") 0.25 GB AMD Radeon 9000

Specifications

28 specifications in 14 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor frequency2.4 GHz
Processor front side bus533 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.25 GB
Maximum internal memory1 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity30 GB

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Radeon 9000
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemAudio system with two speakers, SoundBlaster-Pro and MS DirectSound compatible

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD rewrite speed8x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking features10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet; Wake-on-LAN ready, Y

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports1 × CardBus type III slot or 2 x type II, 1 × RJ-11 jack for modem, 1 × RJ-45 jack for Ethernet, 1 × DC-in jack for AC adapter, 1 × external VGA port, 1 × S-video-out (NTSC/PAL) port, 1 × microphone-in jack, 1 × speaker/ headphone/ line-out jack, 1 × IEEE 1394 port, 4 × USB 2.0 ports

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareBIOS user and administrator passwords, Acer Launch Manager, Norton AntiVirus, Adobe Acrobat Reader, CyberLink PowerDVD (for models featuring DVD or DVD/CD-RW combo drive module), NTI CD Maker (for models featuring DVD/CD-RW combo drive module)
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)2 h

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight3.42 kg

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Diskette drive memory1.44 MB
Storage drive typeUltra ATA/100 HDD

Other features

SpecificationValue
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Bundled hardware1 x CD-RW disk (for models with DVD+CD-RW combo drive module), Manual, AC-Adapter, Recovery CD
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Aspire 1601LC P4 2.4 30GB 256MB

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops