Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT

Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT

Model Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFTPart no. LX.A1005.203

26 specifications Checked 6 days ago
  • Display38.1 cm (15")
  • Resolution1024 x 768 pixels
  • ProcessorAMD Athlon
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage40 GB
  • Weight3.7 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
38.1 cm (15")
Resolution
1024 x 768 pixels
Processor
AMD Athlon
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
40 GB
Weight
3.7 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT
Part number
LX.A1005.203
Also known as
Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT 38.1 cm (15") 0.5 GB 40 GB

Specifications

26 specifications in 13 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal38.1 cm (15")
Display resolution1024 x 768 pixels
Native aspect ratio4:3
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerAMD
Processor familyAMD Athlon
Processor frequency2.25 GHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity40 GB
HDD speed4200 RPM

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Maximum graphics card memory0.064 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemMS DirectSound-compatible /Audio system with two stereo speakers

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed16x
CD rewrite speed12x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
I/O ports1 x S-video-out (NTSC/PAL) port 1 x IEEE 1394 port 4 x USB 2.0 ports 1 x Type III or 1 x Type II CardBus PCMCIA slot 1 x RJ-11 jack for modem 1 x RJ-45 jack for Ethernet 1 x ECP/EPP-compliant parallel port 1 x external VGA port 1 x microphone-in jack 1 x headphone-out jack 1 x DC-in jack for AC adap

Keyboard

SpecificationValue
Keyboard type86/87/88-key Windows keyboard

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled softwareBIOS User and Administrator passwords Acer Launch Manager Acer System Recovery CD Norton AntiVirus Adobe Acrobat Reader CyberLink PowerDVD NTI CD-Maker (for models featuring DVD/CD-RW combo drive and DVD-RW module)
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight3.7 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)334 x 287 x 42 mm

Other features

SpecificationValue
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Aspire 1356LCi AMD Athlon XP 2800+ XPHome 15TFT

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops