Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE

Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE

Model Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSEPart no. LX.A3905.052/KIT

60 specifications Checked 7 days ago
  • Display43.2 cm (17")
  • Resolution1440 x 900 pixels
  • Memory0.5 GB
  • Storage80 GB
  • GraphicsAMD Mobility Radeon X600
  • Weight4.5 kg
See all specifications

Overview

Display
43.2 cm (17")
Resolution
1440 x 900 pixels
Memory
0.5 GB
Storage
80 GB
Graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon X600
Weight
4.5 kg
Brand
Acer
Category
Laptop
Model
Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE
Part number
LX.A3905.052/KIT
Also known as
Acer Aspire Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE 43.2 cm (17") 0.5 GB DDR-SDRAM AMD Mobility Radeon X600

Specifications

60 specifications in 16 groups

Display

SpecificationValue
Display diagonal43.2 cm (17")
Display resolution1440 x 900 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:10
Contrast ratio (typical)750:1

Processor

SpecificationValue
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor frequency2.93 GHz
Processor cache1 MB
Processor cache typeL2
Processor front side bus800 MHz

Memory

SpecificationValue
Internal memory0.5 GB
Internal memory typeDDR-SDRAM

Storage

SpecificationValue
Total storage capacity80 GB
Optical drive typeDVD Super Multi

Graphics

SpecificationValue
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics card modelAMD Mobility Radeon X600
Maximum graphics card memory0.128 GB

Audio

SpecificationValue
Audio systemMS-Sound compatible
Number of built-in speakers2

Optical drive

SpecificationValue
CD read speed24x
CD write speed24x
CD rewrite speed10x
DVD+R speed8x
DVD+RW speed4x
DVD-R speed8x
DVD-RW speed4x
DVD read speed8x

Network

SpecificationValue
Networking featuresEthernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.11b/IEEE 802.11g/Bluetooth

Ports & interfaces

SpecificationValue
USB 2.0 ports quantity4
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
DVI portNo
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
Firewire (IEEE 1394) ports1
Headphone outputs1
S/PDIF out portNo
Microphone inYes
Docking connectorNo
CardBus PCMCIA slots quantity1
CardBus PCMCIA slot typeType II
SmartCard slotYes
Modem (RJ-11) ports1
TV-outYes
TV-out typeS-Video
PS/2 ports quantity0
Parallel ports quantity0
Serial ports quantity0
USB 1.1 ports quantity0

Software

SpecificationValue
Bundled software-Acer eManager (including Acer eSetting and Acer ePresentation) -Acer Launch Manager -Aspire Arcade -Norton AntiVirus (90 days trial) -Adobe Acrobat Reader -NTI CD Maker -Acer System Recovery CD
Compatible operating systemsMicrosoft Windows XP Home Edition

Battery

SpecificationValue
Battery life (max)1 h

Power

SpecificationValue
DC-in jackYes

Certificates

SpecificationValue
Certification-Mobile PC2001 -ACPI 1.0b compliant -DMI 2.0 compliant

Weight & dimensions

SpecificationValue
Weight4.5 kg
Dimensions (WxDxH)402 x 278 x 45 mm

Hard drive

SpecificationValue
Storage drive typeUltra ATA/100

Other features

SpecificationValue
Infrared data portYes
Battery type8 Cell Lithium-Ion
Internal modemYes
Modem speed56 Kbit/s
Modem type56K ITU V.92
Supplied AC adapter typeAC

What people say

Reviews & ratings

Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE

No reviews yet

Be the first to tell others how Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE works for you.

Write the first review
  • Every rating countsLow ratings are never hidden, removed or pushed down.
  • Written by people, never paidNo incentives, no edits — only spam and abuse are removed.
  • Private by designOnly the name you choose is shown. No account, no e-mail, nothing tracked.

Your review

Share your experience

How does Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE work for you? A few honest sentences help others choose — it takes a minute.

Your rating

No account or e-mail. Only your review and the name you choose are kept.

Reviews are written by visitors; we do not check purchases. We remove spam, advertising and abuse — never a review for its rating.

Compare Acer Asp 1801WSMib P4 2930 512MB 80GB QW+MSE

All laptop comparisons

Similar products

All laptops