Product comparison · 2 soundbar speakers

Samsung HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels vs Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels

Add a product
  • 26specifications compared
  • 21differ
  • 5identical
  • 14known for one product only

Key differences

The Samsung HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels has 3 channels more audio output channels than the Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels (5.0 channels vs 2.0 channels). The Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels has 1,300 W more RMS rated power than the Samsung HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels (1500 W vs 200 W). The Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels has 1,300 W more soundbar speaker RMS power than the Samsung HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels (1500 W vs 200 W). Only the Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels has subwoofer included. Only the Samsung MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels has USB direct playback.

  • Audio output channels
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:5.0 channels
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:2.0 channels
  • RMS rated power
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:200 W
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:1500 W
  • Soundbar speaker RMS power
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:200 W
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:1500 W
  • Number of speakers
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:7
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:5
  • Subwoofer included
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:No
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:Yes
  • Product colour
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:Grey
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:Black
  • USB direct playback
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:No
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:Yes
  • Spotify Connect
    • HW-S61A/XU soundbar speaker Grey 5.0 channels:Yes
    • MX-T70/XU soundbar speaker Black 2.0 channels:No

Side by side

Differences highlightedShow differences only (on)
Comparison of HW-S61A/XU, MX-T70/XU
40 specifications
Audio2 differ
Audio output channelsDiffers5.0 channels2.0 channels
RMS rated powerDiffers200 W1500 W
Audio decodersKnown for oneDTS 5.1, Dolby Digital 5.1Unknown — not stated by the source
Audio Return Channel (ARC)Known for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Soundbar speaker2 differ
Soundbar speaker RMS powerDiffers200 W1500 W
Number of speakersDiffers75
Subwoofer1 differ
Subwoofer includedDiffersNoYes
Subwoofer locationKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceBuilt-in
Features4 differ
Product colourDiffersGreyBlack
Colour nameKnown for oneLite GreyUnknown — not stated by the source
USB direct playbackDiffersNoYes
Apple AirPlay 2 supportKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Spotify ConnectDiffersYesNo
Virtual assistantKnown for oneAmazon AlexaUnknown — not stated by the source
Wall mountableDiffersYesNo
TV stand usageKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Ports & interfaces3 differ
Wi-FiDiffersYesNo
HDMI ports quantityDiffers10
Number of HDMI outputsKnown for one1Unknown — not stated by the source
USB portDiffersNoYes
Bluetooth versionKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source5.0
USB 2.0 ports quantityKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source2
Weight & dimensions4 differ
WidthDiffers764 mm463 mm
DepthDiffers125 mm455 mm
HeightDiffers68 mm884 mm
Soundbar weightDiffers3 kg26.5 kg
Packaging content1 differ
Wall mounting kitDiffersYesNo
Mounting brackets includedKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceNo
Packaging data4 differ
Package widthDiffers1018 mm538 mm
Package depthDiffers217 mm524 mm
Package heightDiffers135 mm936 mm
Package weightDiffers5.4 kg30 kg
Poweridentical
Power consumption (typical)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source160 W
Power consumption (standby)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.5 W
Logistics dataidentical
Harmonized System (HS) codeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source85182200

A dash means the value is not stated by the source. Unknown values are never counted for or against a product, and there is no overall score.

More soundbar speakers comparisons

All soundbar speakers comparisons