Product comparison · 2 large format printers

Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200 vs Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour

Add a product
  • 40specifications compared
  • 19differ
  • 21identical
  • 13known for one product only

Key differences

The Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200 has 1 more print cartridges than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (6 vs 5). The Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200 has 50.8 cm more maximum roll width than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (111.8 cm vs 61 cm). The Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200 has 2 cm more maximum roll diameter than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (17 cm vs 15 cm). Page description languages: CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG, PDF 1.7 on the Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200, CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, PDF 1.7 on the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour. Paper tray media types: Plain paper on the Canon imagePROGRAF TX-4200, Plain paper, Roll on the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour.

  • Number of print cartridges
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:6
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:5
  • Paper tray media types
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:Plain paper
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:Plain paper, Roll
  • Maximum roll width
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:111.8 cm
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:61 cm
  • Maximum roll diameter
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:17 cm
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:15 cm
  • Power consumption (sleep)
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:2.1 W
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:2.2 W
  • Power consumption (typical)
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:87 W
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:64 W
  • AC input frequency
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:50 - 60 Hz
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:50/60 Hz
  • Width
    • imagePROGRAF TX-4200:1593 mm
    • imagePROGRAF TM-255 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:978 mm

Side by side

Differences highlightedShow differences only (off)
Comparison of imagePROGRAF TX-4200, TM-255
53 specifications
Printing3 differ
Print technologyInkjetInkjet
ColourYesYes
Maximum resolution2400 x 1200 DPI2400 x 1200 DPI
Number of print cartridgesDiffers65
Page description languagesDiffersCALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG, PDF 1.7CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, PDF 1.7
Printing coloursDiffersBlack, Cyan, Magenta, Matte black, YellowBlack, Cyan, Magenta, Yellow
Borderless printingKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Copyingidentical
CopyingNoNo
Scanningidentical
ScanningNoNo
Input & output capacityidentical
Total number of input traysKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source1
Total input capacityKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source20 sheets
Paper handling3 differ
Paper tray media typesDiffersPlain paperPlain paper, Roll
ISO A-series sizes (A0...A9)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceA1, A2, A3, A3+
Borderless printing media sizesKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceA3, A3+, B4
Cut sheetsYesYes
Media thickness0.07 - 0.8 mm0.07 - 0.8 mm
Maximum roll lengthKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source18 m
Maximum roll widthDiffers111.8 cm61 cm
Maximum roll diameterDiffers17 cm15 cm
StackerKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Ports & interfacesidentical
Ethernet LANYesYes
Wi-FiYesYes
USB portYesYes
USB connectorUSB Type-A / USB Type-BUSB Type-A / USB Type-B
Direct printingYesYes
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Mobile printing technologiesApple AirPrintApple AirPrint
Supported network protocolsKnown for oneIEEE802.3ab(1000base-T), IEEE802.3u(100BASE-TX)/IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE 802.1X (EAP-TLS/EAP-TTLS/PEAP)Unknown — not stated by the source
Performanceidentical
Product colourBlack, WhiteBlack, White
Built-in displayYesYes
Colour displayKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceYes
Display diagonalKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source10.9 cm (4.3")
Control typeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceTouch
Internal storage capacity500 GB500 GB
Internal memoryKnown for one128000 MBUnknown — not stated by the source
CertificationKnown for oneCB certfication, EPEAT GOLDUnknown — not stated by the source
Power3 differ
Power consumption (off)0.1 W0.1 W
Power consumption (sleep)Differs2.1 W2.2 W
Power consumption (typical)Differs87 W64 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V100 - 240 V
AC input frequencyDiffers50 - 60 Hz50/60 Hz
Operational conditionsidentical
Operating temperature (T-T)15 - 30 °C15 - 30 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 80%10 - 80%
System requirements2 differ
Mac operating systems supportedDiffersYesMac OS X 10.2 Jaguar, Mac OS X 10.3 Panther, Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.7.5 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks, Mac OS X 11.0 Big Sur, Mac OS X 12.0 Monterey, Mac OS X 13.0 Ventura
Windows operating systems supportedDiffersWindows 10, Windows 11, Windows 7, Windows 8.1Windows 10, Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Weight & dimensions4 differ
WidthDiffers1593 mm978 mm
DepthDiffers984 mm885 mm
HeightDiffers1168 mm1060 mm
WeightDiffers112 g54.5 kg
Packaging data4 differ
Package widthDiffers1820 mm1152 mm
Package depthDiffers915 mm913 mm
Package heightDiffers1042 mm946 mm
Package weightDiffers168 g96 kg

A dash means the value is not stated by the source. Unknown values are never counted for or against a product, and there is no overall score.

More large format printer comparisons

All large format printer comparisons