Product comparison · 2 large format printers

Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour vs Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour

Add a product
  • 30specifications compared
  • 17differ
  • 13identical
  • 15known for one product only

Key differences

The Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 2 more print cartridges than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (7 vs 5). The Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 2 cm more maximum roll diameter than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (17 cm vs 15 cm). The Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour has 32 W more power consumption (typical) than the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour (94 W vs 62 W). Print technology: Bubblejet on the Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour, Inkjet on the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour. Page description languages: JPEG, PDF 1.7 on the Canon imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour, CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG on the Canon imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour.

  • Print technology
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:Bubblejet
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:Inkjet
  • Number of print cartridges
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:7
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:5
  • Maximum print size
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:A0 (841 x 1189 mm)
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:A1 (594 x 841 mm)
  • Media thickness
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:0.07 - 0.8 mm
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:0.07 – 0.8
  • Maximum roll diameter
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:17 cm
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:15 cm
  • USB connector
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:USB Type-A / USB Type-B
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:USB Type-B
  • Product colour
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:Black
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:Black, Grey
  • Power consumption (typical)
    • imagePROGRAF GP-4600S large format printer Wi-Fi Bubblejet Colour:94 W
    • imagePROGRAF TM-250 large format printer Wi-Fi Inkjet Colour:62 W

Side by side

Differences highlightedShow differences only (on)
Comparison of GP-4600S, TM-250
45 specifications
Printing4 differ
Print technologyDiffersBubblejetInkjet
Number of print cartridgesDiffers75
Page description languagesDiffersJPEG, PDF 1.7CALS G4, HP-GL/2, HP-RTL, JPEG
Printing coloursDiffersCyan, Grey, Magenta, Matte black, Orange, Photo black, YellowBlack, Cyan, Magenta, Matte black, Yellow
Borderless printingKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Print headKnown for one1Unknown — not stated by the source
Paper handling4 differ
Maximum print sizeDiffersA0 (841 x 1189 mm)A1 (594 x 841 mm)
Paper tray media typesDiffersCoated paper, Glossy paper, Plain paperCut sheet, Roll
Borderless printing media sizesKnown for oneA0, A1, A2, A3, A3+, B2, B4Unknown — not stated by the source
Media thicknessDiffers0.07 - 0.8 mm0.07 – 0.8
Maximum roll lengthKnown for one18 mUnknown — not stated by the source
Maximum roll diameterDiffers17 cm15 cm
ISO A-series sizes (A0...A9)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceA1, A2, A3, A3+
Ports & interfaces1 differ
USB connectorDiffersUSB Type-A / USB Type-BUSB Type-B
Direct printingKnown for oneYesUnknown — not stated by the source
Mobile printing technologiesKnown for oneApple AirPrintUnknown — not stated by the source
Performance1 differ
Product colourDiffersBlackBlack, Grey
Internal memoryKnown for one3000 MBUnknown — not stated by the source
Internal storage capacityKnown for one500 GBUnknown — not stated by the source
Storage mediaKnown for oneHDDUnknown — not stated by the source
DisplayKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceLCD
Display diagonalKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source10.9 cm (4.3")
Power1 differ
Power consumption (sleep)Known for one2.2 WUnknown — not stated by the source
Power consumption (typical)Differs94 W62 W
System requirements2 differ
Mac operating systems supportedDiffersMac OS X 10.2 Jaguar, Mac OS X 10.3 Panther, Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.7.5 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks, Mac OS X 11.0 Big Sur, Mac OS X 12.0 Monterey, Mac OS X 13.0 VenturaMac OS X 11.0 Big Sur, Mac OS X 12.0 Monterey, Mac OS X 13.0 Ventura
Windows operating systems supportedDiffersWindows 10, Windows 7, Windows 8.1Windows 10, Windows 11, Windows 7, Windows 8.1
Weight & dimensions4 differ
WidthDiffers1593 mm978 mm
DepthDiffers766 mm885 mm
HeightDiffers1168 mm1060 mm
WeightDiffers122 kg54.5 kg
Copyingidentical
CopyingKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceNo
Scanningidentical
ScanningKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceNo

A dash means the value is not stated by the source. Unknown values are never counted for or against a product, and there is no overall score.

More large format printer comparisons

All large format printer comparisons