Product comparison · 2 dot matrix printers

Epson FX-2190N vs Epson FX-890 II

Add a product
  • 16specifications compared
  • 10differ
  • 6identical
  • 40known for one product only

Key differences

The Epson FX-2190N has 68 cps more maximum print speed than the Epson FX-890 II (680 cps vs 612 cps). The Epson FX-2190N has 1 copies more maximum copies than the Epson FX-890 II (7 copies vs 6 copies). The Epson FX-2190N has 4.5 million characters more ribbon life than the Epson FX-890 II (12 million characters vs 7.5 million characters). Standard interfaces: USB 1.1 on the Epson FX-2190N, Parallel, USB 2.0 on the Epson FX-890 II.

  • Maximum print speed
    • FX-2190N:680 cps
    • FX-890 II:612 cps
  • Maximum number of copies
    • FX-2190N:7 copies
    • FX-890 II:6 copies
  • Standard interfaces
    • FX-2190N:USB 1.1
    • FX-890 II:Parallel, USB 2.0
  • Ribbon life
    • FX-2190N:12 million characters
    • FX-890 II:7.5 million characters
  • Weight
    • FX-2190N:9.4 kg
    • FX-890 II:7.2 kg
  • Package width
    • FX-2190N:460 mm
    • FX-890 II:450 mm
  • Package depth
    • FX-2190N:700 mm
    • FX-890 II:540 mm
  • Package height
    • FX-2190N:270 mm
    • FX-890 II:280 mm

Side by side

Differences highlightedShow differences only (on)
Comparison of FX-2190N, FX-890 II
56 specifications
A

Epson

FX-2190N

Model FX-2190N

View product
Printing3 differ
Maximum resolutionKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source240 x 144 DPI
Maximum printing width (columns)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source80
Maximum print speedDiffers680 cps612 cps
Maximum print speed (draft)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source463 cps
Character pitchKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source10 cpi
Maximum number of copiesDiffers7 copies6 copies
Built-in barcodesDiffersCode 39, POSTNET, UPC-A, UPC-ECODABAR (NW-7), Code 128 (A/B/C), Code 39, Industrial 2/5, Matrix 2/5, POSTNET, UPC-A, UPC-E
Bitmap fontsKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceDraft, OCR-B, Roman, Sans Serif
Character setsKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourcePCAPTEC, PC437, PC720, PC850, PC858, ISO 8859-15, Roman 8, Italic
Number of charactersKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source42
Paper handlingidentical
Paper tray media typesKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceEnvelopes
Cut sheet thickness rangeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.12 - 0.46 mm
Continuous paper thickness rangeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.46 - 0.46 mm
Label thickness rangeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.46 - 0.46 mm
Multi-part paper thickness rangeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.12 - 0.46 mm
Single sheet thickness rangeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.06 - 0.14 mm
Featuresidentical
Product colourKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceBlack
Page description languagesKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceESC P, IBM PPDS
Ports & interfaces1 differ
Standard interfacesDiffersUSB 1.1Parallel, USB 2.0
Endurance1 differ
Print headKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source9-pin
Print head lifeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source400 million characters
Print yieldKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source7500000 characters
Ribbon lifeDiffers12 million characters7.5 million characters
Poweridentical
Power consumption (economy mode)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source0.5 W
Operational conditionsidentical
Operating temperature (T-T)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source5 - 35 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source-30 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)Known for oneUnknown — not stated by the source30 - 60%
Weight & dimensions1 differ
WidthKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source414 mm
DepthKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source375 mm
HeightKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source177 mm
WeightDiffers9.4 kg7.2 kg
Packaging data4 differ
Package widthDiffers460 mm450 mm
Package depthDiffers700 mm540 mm
Package heightDiffers270 mm280 mm
Package weightDiffers11.8 kg8.91 kg
Quantity per packKnown for one1 pc(s)Unknown — not stated by the source
Technical detailsidentical
Sustainability certificatesKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the sourceENERGY STAR
Logistics dataidentical
Harmonized System (HS) codeKnown for oneUnknown — not stated by the source84433210
Pallet gross heightKnown for one100 cmUnknown — not stated by the source
Pallet gross widthKnown for one120 cmUnknown — not stated by the source
Pallet length (UK)Known for one2.04 mUnknown — not stated by the source
Products per palletKnown for one14 pc(s)Unknown — not stated by the source
Products per pallet (UK)Known for one21 pc(s)Unknown — not stated by the source
Products per pallet layerKnown for one2 pc(s)Unknown — not stated by the source
Products per pallet layer (UK)Known for one3 pc(s)Unknown — not stated by the source
Other featuresidentical
Dimensions (WxDxH)Known for one589 x 350 x 167.5 mmUnknown — not stated by the source
Power requirementsKnown for one240 VUnknown — not stated by the source
Fonts includedKnown for oneEpson Draft, Epson Roman, Epson Sans SerifUnknown — not stated by the source
Paper handlingKnown for oneCSFUnknown — not stated by the source

A dash means the value is not stated by the source. Unknown values are never counted for or against a product, and there is no overall score.

More dot matrix printer comparisons

All dot matrix printer comparisons